Legal Notice and Privacy Policy


In effect on 01/01/2022

Read the terms and conditions below carefully before using the site. By using this site, you indicate that you accept these general conditions. Otherwise, please leave the site.



Property

The site is the property of La Plantation Europe (hereinafter referred to as La Plantation), a company registered in Belgium under company number BE0537.396.232. The use of the site is reserved for strictly personal and private use. Any partial or total reproduction or representation for any other purpose on any medium whatsoever is prohibited, unless expressly authorized in advance by La Plantation in its capacity as author and owner. Without written authorization from La Plantation Europe, you may not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute in any way whatsoever the content of this site, including the texts, images, sounds and videos, for commercial purposes.



Legal Notices 

La Plantation Europe - Rue Gilles Dagneau 14 - 1390 Grez-Doiceau (Belgium), registered under the company number BE0537.396.232 



Website editor

La Plantation Europe 

Rue Gilles Dagneau 14 - 1390 Grez-Doiceau (Belgique)

E-mail : shop@kampotpepper.com



Hosting web provider

Hosting provider : OVH France



Editorial manager  

Nathalie Chaboche - La Plantation Europe Manager



Respect for your privacy  

The Plantation is concerned about the privacy of all those who wish to browse the website http://kampotpepper.com 

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the site of the Commission for the protection of privacy https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen 



Data privacy are collected by  

La Plantation Europe - Rue Gilles Dagneau 14 - 1390 Grez-Doiceau (Belgium), registered under the company number BE0537.396.232 



Cookies rules  

By giving their consent, customers authorize La Plantation to collect cookies. 

The purpose of this "cookie" is to facilitate the collection of statistics, to learn about the user's preferences on our site and to facilitate customer recognition and identification in the "my account" area of the La Plantation site. A cookie does not identify a user by name on the site. Cookies are used as tracers and allow us to record information relating to navigation on our site. 

You can oppose the use of cookies by configuring your browser.

Some cookies are cookies for advertising purposes, which allow us to record the products consulted in order to offer you advertising banners in accordance with your interests within a maximum period of 90 days. If you do not want to receive advertising cookies during your browsing, you can adjust the settings on your browser.

The management of cookies on the La Plantation website is managed by Axeptio. Axeptio is a solution that allows you to manage cookie consent authorizations.

This website has two types of cookies:

- Facebook Pixel. Identifies visitors from Facebook posts

-Google Analytics. Allows us to analyze the statistics of visits to our site

You can oppose the use of cookies by setting your browser or you can refuse cookies on the pop-up window that appears when you arrive on the site.

Some cookies are cookies for advertising purposes, which allow us to record the products consulted in order to offer you advertising banners in accordance with your interests within a maximum period of 90 days. If you object to receiving advertising cookies while browsing, you can adjust the settings on your browser.



Content and use of personal information 

By connecting to the La Plantation website, you accept the conditions contained in this charter and by communicating personal information to us, you authorize us to use it in accordance with this charter. 

By giving us your consent, you give us the right to collect your contact information such as your postal address, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your mobile phone number, and your interests if you have communicated them to us.

We may also collect data about you when you use our websites, social networks, when you respond to us by e-mail, via cookies, browser data and other technologies. 

With regard to business customers, suppliers or companies with whom we may enter/enter into a collaboration relationship, we collect, in addition to the data mentioned above, company data such as VAT number or company number, contact details of the legal entity (name, function, telephone number...) as well as data of the associates and/or partners of the company. We also collect data on your possible interests which we can respond to through our services and activities. 

We use your data to send you our newsletter, to invite you to events, to inform you about new products or promotions, for direct marketing or to create profiles. The creation of profiles allows us to provide you with much more targeted and useful information.


Hypertext links

La Plantation's websites may provide links to other websites or other resources available on the Internet.



Privacy

Your personal data are confidential and will not be communicated to third parties except for the proper execution of the service.



Orders managing

The information and data concerning you are necessary for the management of your order and our commercial relations. This information and data is also kept for security purposes, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. 



Privacy law

The law of privacy of 8/12/1992 guarantees you the following rights: 



Right of access and verification of data

You can at any time have access to your personal data that La Plantation has stored or check if you are included in La Plantation database. 



Right to object and unsubscribe

If you do not wish to receive our newsletters or information about our products and services, you can unsubscribe at any time without having to justify your decision. Simply send us an e-mail, indicate it in your personal settings or contact our customer service. You can also click on the unsubscribe link in our advertising e-mails. You will only receive direct marketing electronic communications if you have given your explicit permission. You can also unsubscribe from direct marketing communications, at any time and without charge. 



Right of amendment

You may at any time inform us of any corrections to your personal data.